News articles for architects, urban planners and interior designers. To access ArchDaily, users need to set up you a user login. To register as a first-time user,
The Aristoteles Latinus Database (ALD) contains texts that have been critically edited in the printed Aristoteles Latinus series
The Aristoteles Latinus Database (ALD) contains, texts that have been critically edited in the printed Aristoteles Latinus series. The database has been enriched with Latin translations of Aristotle’s works published outside the Aristoles Latinus series, with the translations of Greek commentaries on Aristotle and with other texts associated with the Corpus Aristotelicum.
The ALD is part of Brepolis Latin Complete, a cluster of databases relating to the study of Latin.
Alternate Name(s)
BAR Archive
British Archaeological Reports
provides access to reports published 1974-2022. Users will need to accept the BAR end user licence
BAR Publishing is one of the world's largest and most respected academic archaeology publishers. University of Liverpool users have access to the BAR Archive up to publications released in 2022 from both the British and International Series.
Due to licensing restrictions this resource is only available in the UK. To access the content, users need to create an account on the ERA Video Streaming platform using their University of Liverpool email address. By accessing the ERA Video Streaming service users are agreeing to adhere to the ERA Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy
This streaming service contains hundreds of TV and radio programmes from the BBC’s Shakespeare collection.
Alternate Name(s)
Library of Latin Texts
Monumenta Germaniae Historica
Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature
Aristoteles Latinus Database.
This interface allows the user to search various Latin full-text databases simultaneously, namely the Library of Latin Texts, Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature and the Aristoteles Latinus Database.
This common interface allows users to conduct a search of the various corpora.
The search-fields of ‘Cross Database Searchtool’ are Period, Author, Work, Century, and Word-forms, in other words the same fields that are found in the four databases.
Users who want the best results can continue to search each database individually.
CINAHL Ultimate is a full-text database for nursing and allied health research. It offers full-text access to a substantial portion of the most frequently cited journals in the CINAHL index. Providing 1,815 active full-text journals this database covers over 50 nursing specialties. Additionally, it features full-text quick lessons, evidence-based care sheets, continuing education modules, nursing instructional videos, and more.
This collection provides the opportunity to explore the laws implemented by successive British governments in eleven African countries from January 1920 to December 1945.
Critical and Radical Social Work: An international journal promotes debate and scholarship around a range of engaged social work themes.
The journal publishes papers which seek to analyse and respond to issues, such as the impact of global neoliberalism on social welfare; austerity and social work; social work and social movements; social work, inequality and oppression.
Established in 1986 to handle non-theatrical distribution (public screenings outside of traditional cinema and home viewing) on behalf of a number of studios and distributors in the UK. Filmbankmedia now represents many of the leading Hollywood, Bollywood and independent studios and distributors in over 100 countries internationally
provides access to market insights, company intelligence & macroeconomic data
covering 22 industries and 10 sub-sectors. GlobalData Explorer includes the content previously provided by Marketline, plus access to a wider range of content, including over 13,000 curated reports written by sector experts. Users cam explore, track and compare industries, economies and companies in a single platform.
The Library of Latin Texts (LLT) gathers Latin texts of all genres and all periods
The texts have been taken from the Corpus Christianorum series and from many other leading editions.
The LLT (a project that was started in 1991 as the Cetedoc Library of Christian Latin Texts, CLCLT) is produced by the Centre ‘Traditio Litterarum Occidentalium’ (CTLO).
The Library of Latin Texts is part of Brepolis Latin Complete, a cluster of databases relating to the study of Latin.
On-demand courses relevant to researchers of all faculties.
Build skills and knowledge in: academic writing, the publishing process, research design, data management and analysis, grant writing, building collaboration, research skills, and career development.
Objective, fact-based research from the world's policy experts, think tanks, IGOs, and NGOs. Global Think Tanks is the world’s largest database for public policy covering a wide range of topics including agriculture, energy, pharmaceuticals, diversity and crime. It includes content restored from organizations that have disappeared. Content previously found in OECD iLibrary is included. Curated by Coherent Digital, the content is thoroughly vetted by the organizations that produce it. Included are reports, books, articles, working papers, briefs, data sets, tables, charts, media, case studies, blogposts, and statistics.
An initiative to rescue content from government organizations experiencing the removal of public information and data ensuring long-term, free access for the public.
