Compare grassroots media with official records to explore political, social and welfare issues of the 1980s such as the rise of conservatism, nuclear threat, and the AIDS crisis.
The Aristoteles Latinus Database (ALD) contains texts that have been critically edited in the printed Aristoteles Latinus series
The Aristoteles Latinus Database (ALD) contains, texts that have been critically edited in the printed Aristoteles Latinus series. The database has been enriched with Latin translations of Aristotle’s works published outside the Aristoles Latinus series, with the translations of Greek commentaries on Aristotle and with other texts associated with the Corpus Aristotelicum.
The ALD is part of Brepolis Latin Complete, a cluster of databases relating to the study of Latin.
Alternate Name(s)
Library of Latin Texts
Monumenta Germaniae Historica
Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature
Aristoteles Latinus Database.
This interface allows the user to search various Latin full-text databases simultaneously, namely the Library of Latin Texts, Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature and the Aristoteles Latinus Database.
This common interface allows users to conduct a search of the various corpora.
The search-fields of ‘Cross Database Searchtool’ are Period, Author, Work, Century, and Word-forms, in other words the same fields that are found in the four databases.
Users who want the best results can continue to search each database individually.
CNKI, starting from the CD edition electronic journals publishing project launched by Tsinghua University in 1995, is the largest knowledge and information resources platform in China.
CNKI provides professional software products and services of various resources with unified search, unified navigation, online reading and download, such as Chinese academic literature, foreign literature, dissertations, newspapers, conference proceedings, yearbooks, reference books and so on.
Interwar Culture showcases a vast collection of popular and lesser-known periodicals published during these dynamic yet turbulent decades with articles covering arts and culture, fashion, home and family life, travel, world current affairs, class, social and welfare issues as well as a wealth of writing from some of the most prominent literary figures of the era.
The Library of Latin Texts (LLT) gathers Latin texts of all genres and all periods
The texts have been taken from the Corpus Christianorum series and from many other leading editions.
The LLT (a project that was started in 1991 as the Cetedoc Library of Christian Latin Texts, CLCLT) is produced by the Centre ‘Traditio Litterarum Occidentalium’ (CTLO).
The Library of Latin Texts is part of Brepolis Latin Complete, a cluster of databases relating to the study of Latin.
Mass Observation Project 1981-2009 provides digital access to a unique life-writing archive, capturing the everyday experiences, thoughts and opinions of people living through the turbulent final decades of the 20th century and the advent of the 21st century
Alternate Name(s)
HNP: London Evening Standard
London Evening Standard
covers 1827-present and provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and coverage of the politics, society and events of the time
Sex & Sexuality covers a broad range of topics and is drawn from leading archives around the world. From papers of leading sexologists to LGBTQI+ personal histories, the collection is an essential resource for the study of human sexuality, its complexities and its history
