The Library provides access to current UK and overseas newspapers as well as access to digital archives of historical newspaper content. This guide groups newspapers into categories to highlight different collections and resources available to staff and students.
The Library provides access to several databases and online resources which allow you to search for current and recently published content in a variety of national and regional newspapers.
| Database | Content |
|---|---|
| FT.com | Provides access to the Financial Times. Users will need to set up an individual login. |
| Gale OneFile |
Gale OneFile News provides access to more than 2000 world newspapers and includes thousands of images, radio and tv broadcasts and transcripts. |
| Nexis Uni | Nexis Uni features more than 17,000 news, business, and legal sources—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. Coverage dates vary for each title. |
| PressReader | PressReader (formerly Library PressDisplay UK) contains the full-text of the last 60 days' issues of many UK newspapers including The Daily Telegraph, The Guardian and the Independent. It also hosts national tabloids including the Daily Express, Daily Mail, Daily Mirror and Daily Star. Regional titles include London Evening Standard, Manchester Evening News and The Scotsman. This is the only newspaper database with contemporary content displayed in its original layout with images. Issues appear on screen exactly as they appear in print, with a two-page format. We have a 4 simultaneous users licence, so please remember to sign out when you are finished, and if you are denied access please try again later. |
| UK Press Online |
A newspaper archive providing access to the Daily Express, Sunday Express, Daily Star and Daily Star Sunday archives. The newspaper pages can be viewed in thumbnail, small preview, full-size view, ready-to-print PDF, and page-by-page browse of the editions. It provides access to the full archive of the Daily Express (1900-current), Sunday Express (1921-current), Daily Star (2000-current) and Daily Star Sunday (2002-present) |
| Westlaw UK - News | Provides full text (but not images) of many national newspapers. Coverage dates vary for each title. |
You can also use Library Search to search for individual newspaper titles.
International newspaper content is searchable through the below online resources:
| Database / Website | Content |
|---|---|
| Gale OneFile | Provides access to more than 2,300 world newspapers, including images and broadcast transcripts. |
| Nexis Uni | Nexis Uni features more than 17,000 news, business, and legal sources—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. Coverage dates vary for each title. |
| Online Newspapers | This website provides access to thousands of newspapers including links to many important overseas publications such as The New York Times, Le Monde and Die Zeit. |
| PressReader | PressReader (formerly Library PressDisplay) contains the full-text of the last 60 days' issues of hundreds of newspapers worldwide. Issues appear on screen exactly as they appear in print, with a two-page format. We have a 4 simultaneous users licence, so please remember to sign out when you are finished, and if you are denied access please try again later. |
The Library provides access to several online archives which contain digitised historic newspaper content.
Please find a list of individual collections in the table below.
Note that newspapers digitised by ProQuest can be accessed individually or searched on the ProQuest Historical Newspapers platform. Similarly you can search all newspaper content digitised by Gale within the Gale Primary Sources database, or access the titles separately.
These resources are provided on the open web and not via our subscriptions, but provide a useful supplement to our subscription offerings.
| Database | Content |
|---|---|
| Baltic Digital Library | Polish magazine and newspaper archive, funded by Poland's Ministry of Culture and National Heritage. |
| Biblioteca Nacional de Espana | The Digital Periodical and Newspaper Library is part of the Hispanic Digital Library project, the aim of which is public reference and internet dissemination of the bibliographic heritage held in the Biblioteca Nacional. This collection has hundreds of Spanish newspapers, magazines and more. |
| Biblioteca nazionale centrale de Rome | Digitised periodicals and newspapers from all over Italy, with a wide variety of materials, some dating back over 200 years. Part of their wider Digital Library site. |
| Bibliotheque Nationale de France |
Daily press titles published on French territory (including former colonies), from the end of the 18th century until the first years after the Second World War. Part of the wider Gallica site. |
| Caribbean Newspapers |
The Caribbean Newspaper Digital Collection is within the Digital Library of the Caribbean (dLOC), a cooperative digital library for newspapers resources from the Caribbean and circum-Caribbean. dLOC provides access to digitized versions of Caribbean newspapers, gazettes, and other research materials on newsprint currently held in archives, libraries, and private collections. dLOC continues to add historical and current newspapers through ongoing digitization and born-digital curation, expanding the geographic, temporal, political and linguistic variety of the newspapers. |
| Deutsche Digitale Bibliothek | Discover historic German newspapers from 1671 to 1994. |
| East Asian Newspapers & Periodicals | The collections here include a range of East Asian (plus Singapore) newspapers, journals, and magazines published in Chinese, Korean, and Japanese languages from 1850-1950. Access requires signing in via Internet Archive (free account) which also offers newspapers from many other countries including the United States. |
| Europeana Newspapers | Explore printed publications from 1618 to the 1980s. Discover headlines, full-text articles, advertisements, and the writers behind them. Geographic coverage spans the whole of Europe. More non-newspaper sources related to digital culture are available on the wider Europeana website. |
| Hemerotica Nacional Digital de Mexico | Browse and consult for free thousands of titles and millions of images that have been digitized and processed to access the contents of national and foreign periodicals from the National Library of Mexico. |
| LIFE Magazine | Life Magazine is a photographic magazine chronicling the 20th Century. Browse all issues of Life Magazine in full color and search the full text through Google Books. |
| The Magazine Rack | The Magazine Rack is a collection of digitized magazines and monthly publications, supplied by the Internet Archive. covers many topics and languages. Requires free account signup to the Internet Archive. |
| Welsh Newspapers Archive | The National Library of Wales provides over 15 million articles from various Welsh newspapers, including English and Welsh language titles. Coverage dates vary for each title. You can contact them about your research here. |
Formerly called The Times Higher Education Supplement (THES), Times Higher Education is a weekly magazine based in London, reporting specifically on news and issues relating to higher education.
The Digital Editions section includes full text content accessible via both browse and search from May 2015 onwards. Additional full text archive from 1999 to April 2015 is also accessible but via search only. Users should click on the person icon (top right of THE homescreen), then ‘Register’ and complete the required registration details using your University of Liverpool email address. See Making the most of your institutional subscription for more details
| Materials in microform |
|
