It includes indexing for over 1,800 journals from 1895 to the present; citations and links to books and media reviews, with coverage for some titles back to the 19th and early 20th centuries. Coverage: 1964 to present.

Ancestry Library includes census records; military records; court, land, and probate records; vital and church records; directories; passenger lists and more. It provides access to historical documents, historical photos, local narratives, oral histories, and indexes in databases that span from the 1500s to the 2000s.

It is essential for researchers focused on sexuality, and gender studies; health and hygiene; cultural change; LGBTQ studies; women's studies; American studies; civil and human rights; journalism; literature; social movement history; and British twentieth-century history. The database consists of the following four archives: LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part I and Part II; Sex and Sexuality, Sixteenth to Twentieth Century; and International Perspectives on LGBTQ Activism and Culture.

The collection includes the official and personal papers of Lord Curzon, Viceroy of India, 1898-1905; printed works of colonial literature from India and volumes of travel writing from Indians travelling to the West, 1712-1933. It also features printed weekly abstracts compiled by the India Office, summarising both English and Indian language newspapers from British India.

The website hosts records drawn from both private and public archives. The database records cover one thousand years of world history from politics and warfare, to slavery and revolution. Access to 18 of the collections is available to University of Liverpool users. Available collections are visibly by clicking the 'Licensed Only' check box on the BOA homepage

British Periodicals is available in four collections, we have access to Collections I and II. Collection I comprises the UMI microfilm collection Early British Periodicals; topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the fine arts and the social sciences. Collection II contains the UMI microfilm collections English Literary Periodicals and British Periodicals in the Creative Arts; topics covered include literature, music, art, drama, archaeology, and architecture. British Periodicals Collection III focuses on leading publications from the first half of the twentieth century. The titles are from the prestigious stable of illustrated periodicals known as the “Great Eight” in British periodical publishing history. They are considered to be among the foremost popular periodicals of the period and were highly influential in their mix of news/politics, miscellany, art, photography, literature and comedy/satire, while launching the careers of many leading artists/illustrators of the age

Documents covering critical world events include subject areas, such as military, intelligence, diplomatic and human rights dimensions. Each collection is assembled by foreign policy experts and features chronologies, glossaries, bibliographies, and scholarly overviews to provide access to the defining international issues of our time.

The database contains virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America over a 160-year period. Digitized from collections ever produced on microform, Early American Imprints, Series I is based on Charles Evans' renowned "American Bibliography" and Roger Bristol's supplement. Series I also offers new imprints not available in microform editions. Coverage: 1639-1800.

This database is based on the microfilm collections curated by the Ann Arbor publisher Eugene B. Power (1905-1993). From the first book printed in English through to the ages of Spenser, Shakespeare and of the English Civil War, the content draws on authoritative short-title catalogues of the period and features text transcriptions.

It provides scholars with new ways of accessing and exploring works printed in Europe before 1701, drawing together an array of printed sources, and works published further afield. This resource offers facsimile images of some of the world's most significant collections of early printed books in Europe.

Documents included in this collection are predominantly instructions to and despatches from U.S. diplomatic, and consular personnel regarding political, military, economic, social, industrial, and other internal conditions, and events in East Germany. Coverage: 1950-1963.

Each title has a full citation record based on the English Short Title Catalogue and it is full-text searchable. Coverage: 1701-1800.

This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of 'Empire' and its theories, practices, and consequences. The materials span across the last five centuries and include manuscripts, rare printed materials, letter books, periodicals, diaries, and photographs.

It enhances the research experience for students and researchers by broadening their discovery of primary source documents using multiple search options and research tools. The cross-search interface provides access to millions of pages of content spanning many centuries and geographic regions. Users can explore a wide range of content including monographs, manuscripts, newspapers, photographs, maps, and more.

It is essential for researchers focused on sexuality, and gender studies; health and hygiene; cultural change; LGBTQ studies; women's studies; American studies; civil and human rights; journalism; literature; social movement history; and British twentieth-century history. The database consists of the following four archives: LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part I and Part II; Sex and Sexuality, Sixteenth to Twentieth Century; and International Perspectives on LGBTQ Activism and Culture.

Part I covers the commercial lifestyle publishing in Britain, based on collections of British Library, National Library of Scotland, National Library of Australia, and National Library of South Africa. Part II looks at Britain’s role as an imperial power throughout the century, and contains periodicals from Australia, Canada, Ceylon, India, New Zealand, and South Africa. Coverage: 1800-1900

Spanning from Parliamentary papers, London daily news to the latest English humour of the 1600s, this collection covers more than two hundred years of accounts and it relates economic, political, and educational situations. They were published mostly in London, however there are also some English provincial, Irish, and Scottish papers, and some from the American colonies. The collection aids researchers chart the newspaper’s development from Parliamentary debate transcriptions to the newspaper in its current form. Coverage: 1619-1800.

.It has been sourced from distinguished libraries and archives across the world, with an extensive scope of content focused on political extremism and radical thought, covering a broad assortment of both far-right and left political groups. It offers a diverse mixture of materials, including periodicals, campaign propaganda, government records, oral histories, and various ephemera, which allow researchers to explore unorthodox social and political movements to understand what impact they have had on today’s society

With almost 8,000 issues from all volumes of Punch from 1841 to 1992, including Almanacks and other special issues, as well as prefaces, epilogues, indexes, and other specially produced material from the bound volumes, the images in the archive appear as originally published.

This digital collection supports studies in domestic and foreign policy and provides unique opportunities for undergraduate and graduate comprehensive research in a rich primary source. In addition, U.S. Declassified Documents Online provides basic research for journalism, public policy studies, international law and security, and other disciplines

It forms part of the Routledge Historical Resources online programme that provides both academics and students with a research tool for studying the long Nineteenth Century through subject themes, such as Politics and Law, Religion and Belief, Education, Literature and Writings, Women at Home, Society and Culture, Empire, and Movements and Ideologies.

The collection goes beyond the basic population reports with the textual and statistical material which provide a view of the economy, society (through births, deaths, and marriages) and medicine during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. These pages of census are supported by documents from The National Archives, critical essays, and transcriptions of legislation. OHPR has enabled browsing through the collection by date or geography, or searching the content directly.

Explore the history of South Asia between the foundation of the East India Company in 1615 and the granting of independence to India and Pakistan in 1947, through the diverse manuscript collections of the National Library of Scotland. Documents comprise original manuscripts (namely, diaries and journals, official and private papers, letters, sketches, paintings) and original Indian documents containing histories and literary works.

A searchable resource, containing digital images of rare books, ephemera, maps, and other materials relating to 19th and early 20th century London. The resource will be of interest to scholars from a range of disciplines, including literature, cultural studies, urban studies, social history and the study of leisure and tourism. The documents are drawn from the holdings of Lilly Library, the rare books, manuscripts, and special collections library of the Indiana University Libraries, Bloomington.

It also covers the rise of the modern labor movement, the evolving status of slavery, the condition of the working class, colonization, the Atlantic world, Latin American/Caribbean studies, social history, gender, and the economic theories that challenged capitalism in the nineteenth century. The archive offers resources on the role of finance and taxation and the growth of the early modern monarchy. It features texts about the function of financial institutions, the crisis of the French monarchy and the French Revolution at the end of the eighteenth century. Coverage: 1450-1850.

From the terror of the Black Death to the drama of the Norman invasion, this platform brings together the reality of life in the medieval world through first-hand accounts, many translated into English for the first time. The series provides introductory and explanatory material, and includes texts central to medieval studies courses that focus upon the diverse cultural, social and political conditions.

Explore original manuscript and typescript papers created and collected by the Mass Observation organisation, as well as printed publications, photographs, and interactive features. Topics covered include crime, shopping, dance, popular music, sport, reading, ethnic minorities, family planning, health, and cinema. It is recommended for historians, literary scholars, sociologists, anthropologists, and political scientists. Coverage: 1937-1967 & 1981 - 2009

It brings together the sources from English, Irish, Scottish, and Colonial history with original manuscripts and web technologies. The collection is principally from the collections of governmental records of England, Scotland and Ireland published during the nineteenth century, such as the Calendar of Close Rolls, Calendar of Patent Rolls, and Calendars of State Papers, Domestic and Foreign. Phrase and keyword searches are displayed with accompanying text, and bibliographical information.

The collection allows students and researchers to conduct study into all aspects of migration, it tells the stories of individuals and families who risked everything to build new lives in North America and Australasia between 1800 and 1980. It enables you to explore the rise and fall of the New Zealand Company, discover British, European and Asian migration and investigate personal accounts, shipping logs, printed literature and organisational papers.

It contains a comprehensive series of edited and published primary sources, both chronicle and archival. The database provides primary source material for the study of the Middle Ages and it extends beyond Germany.

Research and explore a range of primary sources covering such topics as British domestic and foreign policy, the working class, trade unions, Chartism, Owenism, public protest, radical movements, the cartographic record, political reform, education, family relationships, religion, and leisure.

It contains nationally significant historical archives revealing the interests, talents and accomplishments of servicemen and their families at the turn of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Their role as peacekeepers, technical innovators, explorers, colonial administrators, and veterans is revealed through diaries and first-hand accounts, scrapbooks, reports, and photographs. The Collection Library contains themed selections of photographs; the content highlights the careers of servicemen from the 1880s until 1945.

We have access to part 1: Debates over Slavery and Abolition, part 2: Slave Trade in the Atlantic World, part 3: The Institution of Slavery, and part 4 The Age of Emancipation. These components of Slavery and Anti-Slavery include collections on the transatlantic slave trade, the global movement for the abolition of slavery, and the legal, personal, and economic aspects of the slavery system from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries.

Parliamentary Papers influenced public opinion and social and political philosophy and provided a forum for the ideas of thinkers of the day. With the core content of House of Commons Parliamentary Papers and House of Lords Parliamentary Papers, the digitization of the Parliamentary Papers of the UK Parliament has made this resource a research destination for everything associated with parliamentary research.

Created by Humphrey Southall and the Great Britain Historical GIS Project, this collection draws on information from a variety of sources to delineate changes in the statistical make-up and social backdrop to life across the variety of socio-economic groupings in Britain. The archive features statistics from general elections and census reports, historical maps, and a collection of British travel writing.

From missionaries to musicians, social workers to statisticians, cowboys to chemists, and Vikings to astronauts, the portraits reflect the diversity of American life from pre-colonial times to present day. ANB was originally published in 24 volumes in 1999 and then online in 2000. The online edition is updated semi-annually, and it contains illustrations, hyperlinked cross-references, and links to web sites.

The aim of this dictionary project is to present new techniques of research for consulting dictionaries and various lexica, both modern and ancient. The project covers both single-language dictionaries and multilingual ones.

The Dictionary offers concise, up-to-date biographies written by named, specialist authors. Oxford DNB was first published in 2004. Since 2005 updates have extended the Dictionary’s coverage, now including biographies of men and women who died in or before 2016. Oxford DNB online is updated regularly, extending coverage into the 21st century, whilst also adding new biographies across all historical periods.

It helps researchers find reliable sources of information by directing them to specific chapters, books, websites, archives, or data. Our subscription includes access to the African Studies, Atlantic History, Classics, Criminology, Geography, International Law, Linguistics, Military History, Political Science and Sociology modules. Perpetual access to the Victorian Literature module is also available. In each module, scholars have produced a guide to sources in an area of study. The guides feature bibliographic citations supported by direct recommendations about which sources to consult.

This database consists of facts, figures, definitions, and translations found in dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. We subscribe to the Premium Collection which offers indexed, cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works, including information across a broad subject range from titles in the Oxford Companions Series. We also subscribe to the Literature and Western Civilization collections.

Focusing largely on the 18th and early 19th centuries, this collection is based on Clarence S. Brigham's "History and Bibliography of American Newspapers, 1690-1820" and other authoritative bibliographies. It includes newspapers from over twenty states and the District of Columbia. Coverage: 1690-1876.

The periodicals focus on American concerns and were predominantly published in the United States or Canada, though some were published overseas by Americans living abroad. The collection offers multiple perspectives on the thought, culture, and society of North America through the eyes of those who lived it, showing how history affected citizens from all walks of life.

The collection includes unusual and short-lived magazines as well as better-known titles with long runs. Early periodicals in the collection focus on colonial life and the growing tensions between colonists and their oversea rulers leading up to the American Revolution. Common themes depicted in antebellum periodicals reveal a rapidly growing young nation where industrialization, western expansion, and regional political differences were a daily reality for many Americans. The Civil War and Reconstruction eras are well represented, documenting the conflict and its aftermath from a variety of perspectives and allowing readers to bear witness to this pivotal period in American history. Early twentieth century titles document the second Industrial Revolution, immigration, women’s rights, World War I, as well as fashion and music during the Roaring Twenties.

It enhances the research experience for students and researchers by broadening their discovery of primary source documents using multiple search options and research tools. The cross-search interface provides access to millions of pages of content spanning many centuries and geographic regions. Users can explore a wide range of content including monographs, manuscripts, newspapers, photographs, maps, and more.

The Daily Mail has been at the heart of British journalism since 1896, changing the course of government policy and setting the national debate. As well as the regular edition of the newspaper, this database also includes the Daily Mail Atlantic Edition, which was published on board the cruise ships that sailed between New York and Southampton from 1923 to 1931.

Full-colour images, multiple search indexes, exportable financial tables and a gallery of front covers highlight a key topic of each week. These all combine to offer a source of research covering the 19th and 20th centuries. Coverage: 1843-2020.

Initially focused on the global financial and economic issues, the Financial Times expanded coverage in the post-war years, reporting on topics such as industry, energy, and international politics. In recent decades, coverage of management, personal finance, and the arts has been added. The online facsimile contains the complete run of the London edition from its first issue through 2010 (part 1) and through 2016 (part 2).

It became the world's first fully illustrated weekly newspaper, the publication presented a vivid picture of British and world events (including news of war, disaster, ceremonies, the arts, and science). It covers a wide range of subject areas in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, making it a resource for multi-disciplinary research. Subject areas include the arts, discovery and exploration, fashion, industry and trade, military history, politics, science, medicine and progress, social history, sports, transport, and travel.

From its origins as the European Edition of The New York Herald and later the European Edition of the New York Herald Tribune, the archive ends with the last issue of the International Herald Tribune before its relaunch as the International New York Times.

The Listener was a weekly magazine established by the BBC in 1929 under its director-general, Lord Reith. It was developed as the medium for reproducing broadcast talks, initially on radio, but in later years television as well, and was the intellectual counterpart to the BBC listings magazine Radio Times. The Listener is one of the few records and means of accessing the content of many early broadcasts. In addition to commenting on the intellectual broadcasts of the week, the Listener also previewed major literary and musical shows and regularly reviewed new books.

Picture Post’s innovative use of photojournalism captured the imagination of the British people. In the era before television, it became the window on the world, bringing the social and political issues of the day into consciousness. This resource provides a snapshot of British life from the 1930s to the 1950s, with thousands of photos of ordinary people doing ordinary things.

Launched in 1855, by 1876 The Telegraph was the largest-selling newspaper in the world. It was directed at a wealthy, educated readership. During the twentieth century, the Telegraph cemented its reputation as a pioneering yet reliable source of news reporting. The archive includes the Sunday edition from its inception in 1961. It offers a fundamental insight into domestic and international affairs and culture.

The Sunday Times launched on 20th October 1822. Since its first issue, the newspaper has provided analysis and commentary on the week's news and society. Murder, theatre, sport, and politics-all collide in its pages in an abundance of colourful detail. This Digital Archive is a gateway to the greatest crimes, careers, and culture of the last 180 years.

This historical archive allows you to search this newspaper online in its original published context. The Times has offered readers coverage of world events since its creation in 1785 and is the oldest daily newspaper in continuous publication. The archive supports research across multiple disciplines and areas of interest, including business, humanities, political science, and philosophy, and coverage of major international historical events.

Curriculum focus includes African American studies, arts and literature, civil rights, culture, genealogy, education, history, journalism, multidisciplinary, political science, religion, social sciences, sports history, and urban planning. Users can study the progression of issues over time by browsing the newspaper, including news articles, photos, advertisements, classified ads, obituaries, and cartoons. Coverage: 1893 – 1988.

Originally known as the Manchester Guardian, the Guardian was a Saturday-only paper until the newspaper stamp duty was repealed in 1855. The Observer, the world's oldest Sunday paper, was first published in 1791. Writers such as George Orwell, Vita Sackville-West, Clive James, Philip Toynbee, and others were contributors, continuing a tradition of freedom of the press and providing coverage of politics and literature. Coverage: 1791 - 2003.

Since its inception, The Irish Times has evolved from reflecting the views of its founder to becoming a politically and commercially independent newspaper. It has earned an international reputation as Ireland's daily newspaper. Each issue contains background analysis and assessment of the events of the day, and diversity of debate in the daily opinion columns. Coverage: 1859 - 2018.

It provides search capability using subject terms and topics for focused and targeted results in combination with searchable full text, full page, and article-level images from the historical New York Times. Coverage: 1851 – 2016.

It provides an as-it-happened window on events, culture, and daily life in nineteenth-century America. The collection features publications from the political party newspapers to the dailies that shaped the nation at the century's end. Major newspapers stand alongside those published by African Americans, Native Americans, women’s rights groups, labor groups, and the Confederacy. Coverage: 1800-1899.

Spanning from Parliamentary papers, London daily news to the latest English humour of the 1600s, this collection covers more than two hundred years of accounts and it relates economic, political, and educational situations. They were published mostly in London, however there are also some English provincial, Irish, and Scottish papers, and some from the American colonies. The collection aids researchers chart the newspaper’s development from Parliamentary debate transcriptions to the newspaper in its current form. Coverage: 1619-1800.

This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, searchable first-hand accounts and coverage of the politics, society, and events of the time.

The database has a multidisciplinary subject coverage of historical local, regional, and national news. It provides full pages and article images of the newspaper archive. Coverage: 1877 – 2003.

A resource for academics, researchers and anyone who wants to explore history as seen by the reporters and commentators. The newspaper pages can be viewed in thumbnail, small preview, full-size view, ready-to-print PDF, and page-by-page browse of the editions. It provides access to the full archive of the Daily Express (1900-current), Sunday Express (2000-current), Daily Star (2000-current) and Daily Star Sunday (2002-present)

BoB (formerly Box of Broadcasts or BoB National) is a shared online off-air TV and radio recording service for UK higher and further education institutions. The first time you use BoB you will be prompted to enter an email address to use the MyBoB Playlist facility.
BoB is usually only available to users on the UK mainland. However, the Library is participating in a pilot project which now allows some BoB content to be made available to overseas students. Further details can be found at FAQ .

DART-Europe partners help to provide researchers with a single European Portal for the discovery of Electronic Theses and Dissertations (ETDs). It offers partners a European networking forum on ETD issues and may provide the opportunity to submit collaborative funding applications.

EThOS aims to provide free access to the full text of as many theses as possible for use by all researchers and it helps institutions to meet the expectation of the UK Research Councils that PhDs supported by a Research Council Training Grant should be made freely available in an open access repository.

It assists students and universities in using electronic publishing and digital libraries to more effectively share knowledge to unlock the potential benefits worldwide. It also supports electronic publishing and open access to scholarship to enhance the sharing of knowledge.

It powers research in academic, corporate, government, public and school libraries around the world with content, including academic databases, and technologies that connect people with information. This database contains subject areas, such as dissertations & theses, health & life sciences, humanities & social sciences, and contemporary & historical newspapers.