Due to refurbishment works in the Sydney Jones Library, Special Collections and Archives is closed to users from Monday 3 June until Monday 16 September (inclusive). We're still available for your enquiries via email.
Special Collections & Archives follows best professional practice and relevant standards for all its activities. If you would like to know more about our policies, please contact us.
SC&A’s mission means it is relevant to audiences within and without the University of Liverpool. The SC&A Access Policy is intended to discuss the nature of these audiences, the services offered to them, and plans for future development and improvement. SC&A’s activities also support the University of Liverpool Heritage and Culture Strategy 2017-2022.
Special Collections & Archives cares for and makes available in perpetuity the unique and distinctive collections of the University of Liverpool in support of the University’s strategic priorities in teaching, research and public engagement. The SC&A Collection Development & Management Policy provides a framework for the development and management of the collections.
The document also acts as a guide for potential donors as to the content and format of material we are able to accept. If you believe you may have relevant material, please contact us to discuss further or see our Terms and Conditions of Donation.
SC&A works to ensure access is balanced with the long term preservation of its unique collections, both physical and digital. Our current policy is outlined in the SC&A Collections Care & Conservation Policy.
As well as contributing to exhibitions in the University’s Libraries, Museums & Galleries, SC&A will loan items to external organisations for exhibition.
The loan of original material must be approved by the Special Collections & Archives Manager and the Deputy Director, Libraries, Museums & Galleries. Loan for exhibition will normally only be approved if compliance with the standards of care set out in the Conditions for loan of SC&A material can be satisfied and the Loan Request Form (PDF) is completed.
We have released a statement regarding our stewardship of the Hanns Weltzel Archive as part of our ongoing discussions with the families of subjects depicted in Hanns Weltzel photographs and referenced in the archive materials collected by Hanns Weltzel within the Georg Althaus Archive and the Gypsy Lore Society Archive
